Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 17 August 2017

Artifax Software Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales (company number 02007321), whose registered office is at 17A West Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7RL, United Kingdom (“Artifax”). Artifax is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to www.artifax.net (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

1. Contacting Artifax

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Artifax. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z5078823. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are shown here.

2. Information That We Collect from You

2.1. We will collect information that you provide to us (including, without limitation, your name, organisation, email address and telephone number) when you register on the Site to receive information about Artifax, our products and/or services, or when you register to access any other Site services available.

2.2. We may collect generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site, or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website.

2.3. We may also collect information about you from correspondence or emails that you send to us or telephone calls you make to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.4. Any materials or information that you post to the Site may be visible to other users of the Site. We do not collect any personal information contained in any such post or store it for any other purpose. We advise you to be selective about what information you post on the Site or that you provide to other users.

2.5. We may receive some information that you submit to any third-party website that you access from a link contained in the Site. Both us and the owner or operator of that third-party site will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of Your Information

3.1. We will only use your information for the following purposes:

3.1.1. to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.1.2. to provide you with information relating to Artifax, our products and/or services;

3.1.3. to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service;

3.1.4. where you have submitted your information on the Site, for example in a blog comment, to display that information on the Site;

3.1.5. to administer, support, improve and develop our Site; and

3.1.6. to provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but this information will not be used to identify any individual user).

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1. Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

4.2. You should note that your details on the Site will be visible to users of the Site throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself and only submit information that you are happy to be public information.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to (i) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Site; and (ii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms of Use.

5. Cookies

Please see our Cookies Usage Policy below to see how we use cookies.

6. Third Party Sites and Contributors

6.1. The Site may contain links to websites and micro sites that are operated by third parties. We do not control any such websites or micro sites and, as such, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and micro sites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third-party websites and micro sites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

6.2. Any advertisements contained on our Site operate as links to that advertiser’s website(s) and, as such, any information they collect by virtue of you clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

7. Security and Data Retention

7.1. The information that you provide to us will be collected and processed on our behalf by Disqus, Inc. (“Disqus”) and/or The Rocket Science Group LLC (“MailChimp”). For the avoidance of doubt, we may also have access to this information.

7.2. Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.3. Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

8. International Data Transfers

8.1. Your personal data may be transferred, processed and/or stored by Disqus and/or MailChimp outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.2. Data is collected from wherever users are situated. The information collected will therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

9. Your Rights

9.1. You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9.2. You may request us to cease sending you any information at any time by notifying us in writing.

9.3. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to [email protected] for review.

10. Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Cookie Usage Policy

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to its use of cookies. You can find out more about cookies below.

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser (for example, Edge, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Firefox) on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to enable functionality on a website (for example, storing user preferences).

How does this website use cookies?

This website uses a cookie to record whether a user’s browser is enabled to use Javascript, a common website tool for providing interactivity such as the animation of page elements, for example, fading them in and out. The cookie is a simple yes/no flag and contains no personal data.

This website also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a tool that allows the behaviour of users on a website to be analysed, to help a website owner to provide the best user experience. Google Analytics generates cookies that identify whether you’ve visited the website before, which pages you visit etc. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only and the data never shows any confidential information. The data itself is only visible to the website owner and the relevant team at Google.

If this website includes functionality to interact with social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Disqus, or uses Share This or Add This services that allow interaction with a wide range of third party social media websites, you should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you’re using this website.

For more details please consult the privacy policies of the services in question.

If this website includes video/audio content from You Tube or Vimeo you should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you’re using this website. For more details please consult the privacy policies of the services in question.

You can restrict or block the cookies used by the website through your browser settings, but this will impact your user experience. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org which provides directions on how to block cookies on all major browsers. This site also explains how you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer as well as providing general information about cookies.

However, you should be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit.

We find ArtifaxEvent to be an excellent system. It easily helps us manage bookings for private hire events from the initial enquiry stage to the production of a final invoice. Over several years we have been able to build in new systems which have further improved our efficiency. The support staff are great - prompt to respond and always willing to assist. I couldn't do my job without it.

Tom Deller, Corporate Hospitality Manager, Bath’s Historic Buildings

Bath & North East Somerset Council

Keep in touch with the latest news